Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Extra! Extra! Read All About It!

Hello Blogger people! Where do I begin..oh! So I was just looking at my list of followers (and for the one of you that's secretly following me, can you just let me know who you are? I'm nosy. Thanks) and I saw this option where you can befriend people on Blogger. I'm not sure why, but...mmkay. So...add me I guess? I'm not sure what the point is, but whatever.

Anyway! So much going on! We are finally moving out of this hell hole apartment complex. I'm fucking stoked. And where are we moving you ask? Across The Bay to The Peninsula! Woohoo! The last time I lived on a peninsula I lived in Florida. And a good chunk of time I lived there, I lived in a nudist colony. Ahh...gotta love my hippy parents. The older I get, the more I realize I'm like them. Not in the naked sense. You couldn't pay me enough to live in a nudist colony now. But in the sense of going around and seeing new places and things and all that.

I've lived here in the bay off and on for most of my 30 years. But it's always been here in the East Bay. From Oakland all the way down to Fremont - most of the time in Hayward which is kinda in the middle of the two cities. So The Peninsula is pretty much uncharted territory for me. I know my way to Ikea, a couple of family member's houses...SFO Airport..and yeah...that's about it over there.

What's so cool about moving? Well, for one, I will have many purposely lost road trips to find my way around. I wish that Danielle was there. We're notorious for those. Second, I will no longer have to pay bridge toll to go to San Francisco. Woohoo! Coming up with $4 to cross a bridge is a major annoyance. Not a pocket book breaker, just an annoyance. I've seen the Sopranos. I know they only pay like $.50 or $.75 to go through a tunnel. So why do I have to pay $4 to cross a bridge?

In other news, James has FINALLY decided to sell the Tran Am. That means we are going to get rid of my bucket little Honda and hopefully get two (new to us) used cars. Oh happy day! It's kinda bittersweet for me. I love my little bucket Honda. But it's days are numbered.

I have to give our notice to these apartments today. We're planning on moving on the 25th. Although I'm sure they'll make us prorate our rent until 30 days from today. Whatever. I just want out.

That gives me 3 weeks to pack everything. Oh lord. I have a trip to Tahoe this weekend which I'm sadly considering cancelling, going to Tawnya's next weekend for Martin's birthday, and the weekend after that is our moving weekend. So much to do and so little time.

And that's all. Actually it's not. But it's all for this blog. I'm gonna post another in a minute. :) Happy Tuesday folks!