Wednesday, September 30, 2009

ouch, that's gotta hurt

Where do I start with this one...

Danny asked me if he could go to a friend's house after school today. They have a "skateboarding team" that consists of 3 or 4 kids with no competitors.

In order to get to pretty much anyone's house from ours, it requires going up a massive hill (in any direction). Danny has always walked up the hills with skateboard in hand or walking his bike.

Today, he decided to skateboard down one. Around 4:00 today, I get a phone call from him.

Danny: "Mom, can you come pick me up?"
me: "Where are you?"
Danny: "At the corner of Barclay and Monserat."
me: "Why do you need me to come get you? You're just down the street."
Danny: "Because I fell and I can hardly walk."
me: (thinking) fuck....
me: "OK, I'll be there in a minute."

I drive up the hill and see Danny sitting on the curb with his helmet on and his skateboard next to him. He gets up, walks to my car and throws his skateboard and helmet in the back seat then gets in next to me in the front seat. Immediately I scan him from knees up looking for the damage. Small little scrape on the knee. No big deal. Wondering why he's being such a drama queen.

Then I see this on his elbow.

Now mind you, this is the cleaned up version. When he got in the car, him elbow was covered in blood.

He didn't even realize what happened to his elbow. When I pointed it out, he went into a slight panic at the sight of the blood.

We came home, I cleaned it up, we went to Blockbuster, got some pizza, and now he's good to go.

one of my favorite things ever

I was feeling pretty crappy by yesterday afternoon. (No Danielle, I will not drink your crazy garlic honey tea concoction) And since James took the car to work, I was stuck at home with no where to go and nothing cool to see.

So my photo blog for yesterday will be of what you've seen previously. My giraffe blanket.

I'm 31 years old. Never in my life have I felt an attachment to a blanket. Apparently a lot of kids go through this sort of thing, but I just never got into it. But now I have this blanket that I love so much.

So much, that I seriously get really cranky if I don't have it to sleep with. Even if it's like 98 degrees outside, I need this blanket.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Monday's photo blog

You know what's funny, I hate when people are late. I try really hard not to be late for anything. But apparently my punctuality only applies to work, interviews, and doctor's appointments. Ugh.

So here is my photo blog for yesterday.

I was planning on taking a picture of my bowling ball and brag about my bowling skiillz. But, I didn't get a chance to take the picture. And my "skillz" are not nearly as good as people who bowl for real.

So instead, I'll just tell you about my two other favorite things from yesterday.

Big week in music for me.

Mariah's album is released today as well as the new Paramore.

A quick thanks goes out to Perez Hilton for badmouthing Mariah on his blog. I was able to cancel my preorder on iTunes and download her new album yesterday afternoon for a very inexpensive $5.99.

After bowling last night, we followed the routine and went to Marcos and Ed's. I was checking my email and was so excited to see that my Paramore preorder was ready for download. I was not happy to find that my preorder on iTunes for some reason was not linked to my iTunes account in a way that I could have been able to download it right from my iPod Touch. Made me really annoyed. I hope that is something that Apple works on in the future.

As soon as I got home last night/the wee hours of this morning, I opened up my laptop and began the download and synced my iPod.

All is good in my music world again.

I've been listening to both albums back and forth this morning. I tend to get lost in music. Don't be surprised if I make myself scarce for a few days. Sorry.

Buy both albums. They're awesome. :)

Monday, September 28, 2009

origin of stupidity

You know how I feel about this kind of thing. I ran across this on Twitter via Joe Rogan and decided to share.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

why I didn't blog yesterday (photo blog for today)

This is the view from Cameron's new patio in his new apartment in San Bruno/South San Francisco/Pacifica. We helped him move yesterday. Yes, that is the Pacific Ocean. Am I jealous? No. Why? Because it's foggy there 359 days of the year. I just got lucky and happened to be there on a clear day.

PETA strikes again

I drive past this every morning going back to 280 on 6th street in downtown SF. I know the subject matter is not intended to be funny, but it makes me laugh. And the reason it makes me laugh is because less than a block before this PETA sign on the opposite side of the street is a McDonald's billboard for a chicken sandwich and of course it said "I'm Lovin' It." And a block before that billboard is a McDonald's. I don't know, I just see humor in shit like that.

The Hugo Hotel

Sorry, I've completely lagged on the pics a day thing for the last two days. It's a little my fault, but mostly not. Like 10% my fault. OK, maybe 20%. But whatever. It doesn't matter.

Here's the pic from Friday. This is where else, downtown San Francisco.

This building was a hotel at one point in time. After a fire over twenty years ago it apparently had some extensive damage and has been nonoperational ever since. But the owner of the building has been paying the property taxes and whatnot on it. Financially, it is in good standing.

The city wants to tear down this hotel and build low cost housing in its place. I'll keep you posted.

Friday, September 25, 2009

Oh shit

Sorry for not posting a pic of the day blog. It's gonna have to wait till tomorrow because James has the laptop and I'm working off my iPod Touch right now. But for the record, I took a few cool pics today. You'll see. Tomorrow. :).

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Kings of Paramore

I didn't do anything worthy of a picture today.

But, I have to take a moment to mention this. Last week I was reading Perez Hilton and there was a link to Paramore singing the Kings Of Leon song "Use Somebody". I like the original. But I love the Paramore version.

So here's a pic of both groups and a a link to the Kings of Leon video as well as a the Paramore version.

Click here for the Kings of Leon version

Paramore Version

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

I'm so tired of baked chicken

I bought this about 6 or 7 months ago thinking it would broaden my culinary abilities.

It says there are 22 recipes for chicken. So cool. Surely, I should be able to find something to make, right? Nope.

Dinner ended up like this. :(

I'm so so so tired of baked chicken.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Isis The Goddess

After bowling, we went back to Marcos and Ed's (my almost home away from home) to hang out and watch Eddie Izzard. Marcos has a cat named Isis who absolutely hates me. I'm not quite sure why especially because most animals really like me. Every time I go there, I try to pet her and be her friend and she runs from me. Even if I feed her.

Next to the couch there's this huge cat jungle gym thing that she likes to climb on and sit way at the top. I was sitting on the couch next to her "throne". All the sudden she starts getting all crazy making noise and jumping around like a chimpanzee. I look at and realize that she is staring me down. Her pupils are getting larger by the minute and she has this crazed look in her eyes. We all start laughing. James gets up to get her. She's fine until he sits next to me with her and she pretty much goes limp in his arms like she's playing dead. He holds her and she stares me down and tries to sloooowly back away. haha! Expect more blogs about this cat. I know it's just a matter of time before she attempts to rip my throat out.


If you follow me on Twitter, you know that I was in a "mood" last night. I picked up James from work in downtown San Francisco. Normally, I don't really do this, but last week we started bowling in a winter league at a bowling alley in Daly City.

Anyway, I get there at 3:30 or so in the afternoon. We have to go to the bank, then we're gonna hang out at Marcos and Ed's (down by the beach in San Francisco) until it's time to go to Daly City to go to the bowling alley. As we're driving to the bank, I tell James that I am starving and do not want to wait until bowling over over to eat. Makes sense, no?

So the bank comes and goes. Restaurants and fast food fly past me as the car goes. Then we're at Marcos and Ed's. OK, I think to myself. We'll get the guys and then go eat. No big deal.

When we get to their apartment, I notice this sign on the door. I don't have a story behind it, I just thought it was funny, yet informative. Even though it wasn't intended to be funny. Although, I think Ed's comment in black is humorous.

Yeah, that doesn't happen. And I get super cranky. As we're leaving for the bowling alley, I express my unhappiness...ok, I got bitchy. I said, "I want to eat. I told you that two hours ago and now we don't even have time to drive through somewhere." And the James says the unthinkable: "Why don't you just get something at the bowling alley to hold you over? Then we'll go to In-N-Out after?"

Of course, I am a screaming raging bitch inside at this point. But I smile and agree because I suppose that's what a real lady does.

I go to the little food thing and stare at the menu for about 2 minutes. Freschetta Pizza - $17.95. Wait, is that the pizza you buy for like $6 in the frozen food section? Outrageous. Chicken strips and fries. Last time I ordered that, it was too crunchy to chew yet greasy at the same time. Chili cheese fries. Yes!! Yes, that's what I'll have.

$3.95 later and 5 minutes later, the guy at the food stand regrets to inform me that they're out of chili. Funny, because he's the one who took my order. But ok, whatever. How about just cheese fries? Sure. Nothing better than that. Except chili cheese fries.

And then.....this is what he gives me.

French fries in nacho cheese. Which I'm pretty sure is not really cheese at all. No, it's some sort of melted plastic in the color of cheese and kinda tastes like cheese. I ate it and let me tell you, I had hell to pay for it about 1 am.

And there you have it. This is my photo blog for the day. So far. :)

Follow me on Twitter
Follow Danielle on Twitter

Monday, September 21, 2009

too much information (my 1st daily photo blog)

Here's my photo of the day. Although, I might end up doing another one later. Who knows! I'm a fly by the seat of my pants kinda girl.

OK, so I took this picture at the corner of El Camino Real and Ralston in Belmont this morning around 9 am. I know the picture could be a lot better. But I was at a green light and couldn't get it coming back either.

There is a woman who goes to this corner every single day. She wears a paper dress that has writing all over it much like these banners sitting in the pic. It's so much information, that I doubt anyone really knows what her solo protest is even about.

I try to read a line when I go past and pick up on the next line the next time I see her, but its too much and she has a poor location. However, she is there every day rain or shine.

Rumor has it, she used to have a house somewhere locally on the Peninsula and started writing all over her house, including the roof, before neighbors pitched a fit and she was eventually evicted. I have no proof as to whether any of that is true or not though.

All I know is she calls the U.S. government the United States Mafia and refers to propaganda.

And there is my photo blog for the day. :)

Sunday, September 20, 2009


it is taking me forever to tell this story. I'll keep writing, but it might never see the light of the blog. ugh.

Seriously-it's about 9 pm now and this blog is 2 pages long and not even half way done yet. I don't know about you guys, but I know I don't read shit that long. Unless it's really really good. And I'm getting bored typing it. I'll save it for another day. Or not. The past is the past, right? Moving on!!

New blog tomorrow. And hopefully every day thereafter. :)

I have been so lazy

that I didn't even tell you about the crazy stuff that happened. Danielle told me to blog and I really intended to, but yeah...lazy. So now, I have at least wait...three stories that were blogging about. I'm just not sure if anyone really cares now. Especially since the first two all happened within three days of each other in the beginning of August. They're pretty f**king funny...ah, what the hell. I'll start with the first story. If I'm not bored with the typing by the time I'm done with it, I'll be on to the next and then to the next. It's nothing against you guys. I have the attention span of an 8 year old. Right now I'm thinking about lighting up a hookah. And I just started the blog!

Oh, but before I even start the first of the three stories, let me just say one thing. I just thought of a fun way to blog. I'm sure there are other people doing it as well, but it's the first time I thought of it. So there. Every day, for at least the next.....month - I'll do a picture blog. I'll take a picture of something going on in my life that day. Maybe it will be somewhere I'm at during the day, maybe it will be some amazing food (clearly not made by me), maybe it will be some crazy ass in the City...who knows!? One picture a day for - well ideally a year, but you know me - probably a week with a brief (or not so brief) description. How fun!!! I can't believe I'm so excited about it. I kinda wanna run outside and take a picture right now of something just so I can start it today. But I won't because I still have these three totally blog worthy stories.

Actually, I'll end this one right here. These stories are completely deserving of their own titles.